"Plenary Authority" gaffe aside, the Insurrection Act could expand Trump's abuse of power, inflicting maximum harm along the way.
[…] Johnson also used it in response to uprisings in Detroit and in 1968 after the assassination of Martin Luther King Jr.
Last used over 30 years ago at the request of the California governor, President George H.W. Bush invoked the act during the 1992 uprising in Los Angeles.
Read here for a complete list of how the act has been used.
Again, it’s a very vague law that leaves its use up to the discretion of the president. But invoking the Insurrection Act could give Trump the perceived cover to use the military as a domestic police force to enforce his agenda.
Specifically, 10 U.S. Code Section 253(2) provides that the president can act if he determines that the offending action “opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.” Since January, the Trump administration has been laying the ground for proclaiming pro-democracy and civil rights activism and advocacy as “rebellion” in various statements and executive orders.